|
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Extraction Method: Cold expression of ripe kernals.
Qualities: Fine light, aroma free, easily absorbed, emollient, nourishing and moisturizing. Apricot Kernal contains naturally occurring Vitamin A and B, which helps to heal and rejuvenate skin cells.
Uses: Good for all skin types and ages. Apricot Oil is said to be helpful with the following conditions: acne, mature skin, sensitive skin, inflammations of the skin. Preferred by Aromatherapists and used in face creams, lotions, lip balms, hair care products, soaps and massage oils for babies & adults.
Cautions: Store in a cool dark place or refrigerate after opening. For external use only.
|