|
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Extraction Method: Steam distillation of coconut oil.
Qualities: Very stable, light, clear, liquid, aroma free, easily absorbed, emollient, softening, conditioning, nourishing and moisturizing. Coconut fractionated oil is non-greasy and non-staining and does not clog pores.
Uses: Good for all skin types and ages. Coconut Oil is said to be especially helpful for: dry and oily skin, stretch marks, sensitive skin and dry hair. Used in massage oils, lip balms, skin care, face creams, bath oils, soaps and hair oils, shampoos and conditioners.
Cautions: Considered a nut oil. Store in a cool dark place or refrigerate after opening. For external use only.
|