|
Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Extraction Method: Cold expression of ripe kernals
Qualities: Gentle, light, aroma free, easily absorbed, emollient, astringent, toning, cell regenerating, softening, healing, nourishing and moisturizing. Hazelnut oil contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B, E and is rich in minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids.
Uses: Good for all skin types and ages. Hazelnut Oil is said to be especially helpful for: acne, irritated, inflamed, oily and combination skin. Preferred by Aromatherapists and used in massage oils, hair care, lotions, soaps, face and hand creams. Commonly blended with Sweet Almond oil as they have similar constituents.
Cautions: Considered a nut oil. Store in a cool dark place or refrigerate after opening. For external use only.
|