|
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction Method: Cold expression of beans from the desert shrub.
Qualities: Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid plant wax that closely resembles the natural oil (sebum) produced by human skin. This nourishing stable, aroma free oil is rapidly absorbed and contains, proteins, minerals, essential fatty acids and vitamin E. Properties include: anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, cellular renewal, moisturizing, softening and conditioning. Commonly combined with other carrier oils to prolong the shelf life of less stable oils.
Uses: Good for all skin types and ages. Jojoba Oil is said to be especially helpful for: acne, arthritis, eczema, dermatitis, inflamed sensitive skin, damaged hair, mature skin and psoriasis. Used in creams, lotions, lip balms, shampoos, soaps, bath and face oils.
Cautions: For external use only. Store at room temperature.
|