|
Botanical Name: Hypercium perforatum
Infused In: Sun infusion of flowers in Sunflower Oil (1:1 ratio).
Properties: Antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent.
Uses: St. John's Wort infused is most commonly used in Aromatherapy massage and skin care preparations and is said to be helpful with the following conditions: sprains, bruises, bee stings, sciatica, fibrositis, fibromyalgia, varicose veins and wounds.
Cautions: St. John;s Wort is photo sensitive, so it is advisable not to apply to skin before or during exposure
to sunlight. For external use only.
|