Polawax is a Self Emulsifying Wax
Description: Polawax is also known as Emulsifying Wax NF. Polawax is an easy to use non ionic self emulsifying wax used to create professional quality lotions & creams. Polawax is a preparation of higher fatty alcohols that creates a stable emulsion without the addition of a stiffening wax.
Possible Uses: Polawax can be used to make a thick or thin emulsion depending upon the concentration that is used. It has been used in the creation of the following products: lotions, creams, body butters, lotion bars, conditioners, facial cleansers & baby creams.
INCI Name: Emulsifying Wax NF
Melting Range: 46-54C
Appearance: White beads with little or no odour.
Solubility: Emulsifies in water - soluble in alcohol
Recommended Use Levels: 2-10%, 4-5% for lotions and 7-8% for creams.
For external use only.