Safflower Carrier Oil is a very light oil that is easily absorbed and has a dry, non greasy feel. Safflower is preferred by massage therapists as it is an affordable non-greasy choice. Safflower is commonly used in skin care products to improve oily, blemished, acne prone and mature skin.
Safflower Carrier Oil has high levels of essential fatty acids and antioxidants that are excellent for moisturizing and soothing dry, sensitive, itchy, irritated and inflamed skin. It is also contains high levels of Linoleic acid (Omega 6) which is excellent for promoting healthy skin and hair.
Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold expression of ripe seeds.
Processing Type: Refined.
Cautions: Avoid Safflower Carrier Oil if you are allergic to ragweed, marigolds and daisies.Store in a cool dark place or refrigerate after opening. Bring to room temperature before use. For external use only.
ESS112-030 - 30ml (1oz) Amber Glass Bottle with Tamper Resistant Dropper Insert Cap
ESS112-060 - 60ml (2oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap (travel size)
ESS112-100 - 100ml (3.33oz) Amber Glass Bottle with Tamper Resistant Dropper Insert Cap
ESS112-120 - 120ml (4oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap
ESS112-240D - 240ml (8oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap
ESS112-240P - 240ml (8oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with pump
ESS112-1L - 1 Liter (34oz) Natural HDPE Plastic Cylinder Bottle with snap top cap