Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil is recognized as an excellent anti-ageing oil due to the high levels of many nutrients including fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins. Sea Buckthorn is known to be helpful for collagen production which helps promote youthful looking skin and healthy hair and nails.
Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil is beneficial for all skin types, but is especially good for dry, mature, damaged and sun burnt skin. Sea Buckthorn penetrates deeply and is easily absorbed to restore elasticity, firmness and skin cell regeneration. Rich in beta-carotenes, Sea Buckthorn will give you a glowing radiant complexion and is perfect for after-sun care.
Note: It is recommended to use in a dilution of up 5-10% in creams, lotions and massage blends to obtain all of the therapeutic benefits whilst avoiding discoloration of the skin.
Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides L.
INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil
aka: Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil, Seabuckthorn Berry Oil, Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil
Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the fruit.
Processing Type: Unrefined.
Cautions: Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil may stain skin and sheets.Store in a cool dark place or refrigerate after opening. Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil may become solid at colder temperatures. Bring to room temperature before use. For external use only.
ESS112s-030 - 30ml (1oz) Amber Glass Bottle with Tamper Resistant Dropper Insert Cap
ESS112s-060 - 60ml (2oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap (travel size)
ESS112s-100 - 100ml (3.33oz) Amber Glass Bottle with Tamper Resistant Dropper Insert Cap
ESS112s-120 - 120ml (4oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap
ESS112s-240D - 240ml (8oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap
ESS112s-240P - 240ml (8oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with pump