St. John's Wort Infused Herbal Oil
St John's Wort Infused Oil is commonly used in Aromatherapy Massage as a Carrier Oil and in Skin Care preparations. St John's Wort Infused Oil is known for its soothing, healing, calming and mood uplifting properties making it an ideal addition to Lotions, Creams, Massage Oils and Bath and Body products.
Botanical Name: Hypercium perforatum
INCI Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil & Hypercium perforatum Flower/ Leaf/ Stem Extract
aka: St John's Wort Oil, St john's Wort Infused Oil, St John's Wort Macerated Oil, Hypercium Perforatum Oil
Infused In: Sun Infusion of St John's Wort flowering aerial parts in Sweet Almond Oil (1:5).
Appearance and Absorption: Pale yellow to golden orange liquid. Medium Absorption.
Aroma: Neutral slightly sweet, floral aroma.
Precautions: St. John's Wort is photo sensitive, so it is advisable not to apply to skin before or during exposure to sunlight. Do not use on broken skin. Keep out of reach of children. For external use only.