Tamanu Carrier Oil is more expensive than other carrier oils as it takes 100kg of nuts to yield 5kg of oil and the trees only produce fruit once a year. Tamanu Carrier Oil is abundant with nutrients and is an emollient, antioxidant and skincare powerhouse that Pacific Island nations have known about for centuries. Tamanu is especially beneficial for dry, mature, blemished and acne prone skin.
Tamanu Carrier Oil penetrates deeply for long lasting moisture retention and protection from environmental damage. This powerful healing oil is restoring and rejuvenating and will leave your skin feeling soft, supple and vibrant. Also promotes stronger and shinier hair. Tamanu can be used alone, but is often combined with other Carrier Oils before use because of its thickness.
Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
INCI Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil
aka: Foraha Oil, Tamanu Seed Oil, Calophyllum Inophyllum Oil
Extraction Method: Cold expression of seeds.
Processing Type: Unrefined
Cautions: Considered a nut oil. Avoid if you are allergic to nuts. Store in a cool dark place or refrigerate after opening. Tamanu Carrier Oil may become solid in cold temperatures. Bring to room temperature before use. For external use only.
ESS115ta-060 - 60ml (2oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap (travel size)
ESS115ta-120 - 120ml (4oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap
ESS115ta-240D - 240ml (8oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap